Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a charged off account to Wells Fargo for about 13,500.

 
LADY LAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADY LAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 738
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

I have a charged off account to Wells Fargo for about 13,500. It has been about two years that I have heard from anyone. A lawyer has contacted me and indicated that payment is due. Will he negotiate or is it too late?

 

Optional Information:
Greenville, Ohio

Already Tried:
I not contacted the law office. I have a letter and plan to call in the next few days.

Submitted: 1533 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1533 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi,

 

May I please have your state? Sometimes it does not come through to my screen.

 

Also, how old is this debt?

Customer replied 1533 days and 20 hours ago.

I am in Ohio.

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1533 days and 20 hours ago.

 

Thanks. Don't know if my other question came though, but how old is this debt?

Customer replied 1533 days and 20 hours ago.

August of 2001

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1533 days and 20 hours ago.

Okay, thanks for that info. I am not sure what kind of debt it is, but here are the statutes of limitations on debt in Ohio:

 

Written or oral account: 6 years, (O.R.C. §2305.07).

Written contract: 15 years, (O.R.C. §2305.06).

Oral contract: 6 years (O.R.C. §2305.07).

Note payable at a definite time: 6 years, (O.R.C. § 1303 .16(A)); (2)).

Demand note: 6 years after the date on which demand is made or 10 years if no demand is made and neither principal nor interest has been paid over that time (O.R.C. §1303.16(B)).

Dishonored check or draft: 3 years after dishonor, (O.R.C. §1303.16 (C)).

 

At this point, if the debt is still valid, you certainly can still try to negotiate with the attorney trying to collect on this debt. If he is not willing to work with you, he is probably going to end up trying to get a judgment for the debt in court. If you get sued, you absolutely want to go to the hearing in order to let the judge know what you can afford to pay. Make sure you have documented proof of your finances. Many times, letting the judge decide what your payments will be is a lot easier than negotiating with the creditor. But to answer your question, it is not too late to do so. click ACCEPT so I can get credit for helping you. We can continue our conversation after this at no additional charge. Thanks!

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 738
Answered: 2/4/2009

Experience: Consumer Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1533 days and 20 hours ago.

It is a student loan from 1999. Recently Wells Fargo ran my credit report and I think they appraised my house. Both of which would not be promising to them. I could make minimal payments, but I am not wanting to be sued.

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1533 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi,

 

Well, you have the one type of loan that actually has no statute of limitations attached. You can definitely try to negotiate a payment plan and the attorney will have the authority to accept it or not. Just a word of caution though--they are usually looking for the whole thing up front or maybe one half one month and the other the next. Obviously, if people had that kind of money, they would have paid off the debt in the first place, right? You can try to offer to send proof of finances to the attorney in the hopes he is willing to negotiate. That has worked for several of my clients before.

 

 

 
Tweet

8 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC