How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Work and studies in privacy, lending, credit, and general consumer issues
2911261
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Vehicle Return policy in virginia.

Customer Question

How long do I have by Virginia law to return a used vehicle to the dealership and abort the sale?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Unfortunately, although many consumers think they have legal rights to return anything they buy within a certain time period that is NOT the case. Most purchases, in fact, are not those which a consumer has any legal right to return or cancel unless the retailer has a specific return policy or the law provides one (in case of consumer misrepresentation, fraud, or a specific time period applies, as in the case of door-to-door sales, and others dictated by individual state law. In VA the Office of Consumer Affairs here discusses this matter and indicates that cars do not have required rights to return or cancel a purchase (other than those a dealer/seller provides) or unless other issues,such as consumer misrepresentation may have been involved. Consumers may contact to VA Office of Consumer Purchases indicated on the link to obtain more information.