Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Puedo cancelar un contrato hecho en mexico de la compania Royal Holiday.

 
Attorney & Mediator's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney & Mediator
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 639
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, you have helped me out alot.
Positive
Thank you for your knowledge. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I needed to...
Positive
Thanks for the quick and concise but thorough response.
Positive
Thx for the quick answer. I guess I thought that the estate would be the net...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you for the information, it saved me a trip downtown to EEOC for nothing!...
Positive
Thanks for a quick reply.

Customer Question

Cuando quisimos hacer reservacion para unas vacaciones teniamos que pagar mas dinero de lo acordado y no era all inclusive, si nosotros hubieramos hecho la reservacion con ellos hubieramos pagado mas que si lo hubieramos hecho por una agencia de viajes.

 

Optional Information:
North, Las vegas, Nevada

Already Tried:
Intentamos hacer acuerdos por telefono con el vendedor el cual decia que si podiamos cancelar y que ellos se quedarian con un 2% del deposito que dimos, cuando hablamos al Distrito Federal, Mexico donde esta la oficina central de Royal Holiday nos dijeron que no podiamos cancelar ya que eso mismo decia en el contrato que firmamos, pero verbalmente el vendedor nos afirmo que podiamos cancelar en cualquier momento que quisieramos si no estabamos satisfechos. Tenemos una grabacion del vendedor y su supervisor de cancun que si podiamos cancelar en cualquier momento, esta grabacion es lo unico que tenemos para protegernos del collection company. Si nos pueden ayudar lo mas pronto posible ya que tenemos una carta de la oficina de coleccion.

Submitted: 1635 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied1635 days and 5 hours ago.

Usted puede estar fuera de suerte aquí. La intención de todos ustedes se manifiesta en los documentos que usted firmó. Verbalmente lo que se dijo ya no cuenta porque firmaron algo completamente differente. Además, como esto se llevo acabo en Mexico, tendría que demandar en ese país y demostrar que su caso había un incumplimiento de contrato. Desafortunadamente como existe un contrato por escrito, sera muy dificil de convenser al Juez que las intenciones eran otra cosa.


_______________________________________________
Por favor Nota: Mi pregunta se limita a los hechos presentados y la información adicional que después no podrá venir después de mi respuesta ha publicado, si esto ha ocurrido, por favor hágamelo saber y voy a responder a más. Debido al sitio de tecnología razones, muchas veces estoy inicialmente sólo capaz de ver la primera parte de su puesto, por lo que este puede dar lugar a interacciones más entre nosotros. También puede existir un retraso en mi respuesta o respuestas, como puede ser ayudar a otros clientes, o llama a mi oficina o han accedido fuera. Puede estar seguro de su pregunta (s) serán contestadas con prontitud.

Si he sido útil, por favor haga clic en Aceptar para mi tiempo y la investigación, esta es la única forma me pagan. Si necesita más ayuda o aclaración, por favor haga clic en la respuesta. Votos positivos es muy apreciado y correspondido. Comentarios que se refieren a la atención al cliente y no de la ley, que no tengo control. Gracias.

Aviso legal. La información dada por mí no es asesoramiento legal. Usted no debe y no puede depender de nada en este sitio web como asesoramiento jurídico. No me crea una relación abogado-cliente con usted. Yo le estoy proporcionando sólo la investigación, los recursos y la información sólo para usted a ser informados y educados acerca de sus necesidades y mi respuesta se limita a los hechos presentados. Usted sólo se me paga para obtener la información dada. No generales o específicas de asesoramiento jurídico. . Asimismo, no pretenden ser licenciado para practicar en el estado en que esta información se está proporcionando. Me esfuerzo por proporcionar información de calidad, pero no las reivindicaciones, promesas o garantías sobre la exactitud, integridad o adecuación de la información contenida en este documento o vinculados y que los sitios asociados. Como la ley está siempre cambiando, se recomienda hablar con la asistencia de un abogado para una información precisa y completa. Ninguna parte de esta cláusula de exención de responsabilidad puede ser copiada o reproducida sin el consentimiento expreso del propietario [lawNinvest]. Gracias.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 639
Answered: 12/28/2008

Experience: Knowledgeable in the areas of consumer protection.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan