How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 8134
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get my money from Western Union

Customer Question

I lost , in the mail system, an envelope containing $117,000 of Western Union money orders that were being sent to my bank account. This occurred in2003 and Western Union, hiding behind Integrated Payment Systems has refused to reimburse these funds even though they have never been cashed and I have waited 5 years for some sort of justice. They have demanded that I get a double indemnity bond to protect them from me ????? Does this make any sense or is Western Union so large they can just openly steal funds from their clients and get away with it?........Is there some way that I can get assistance from someone in your organization or are you only in the "answer" business?.....Over the last few months they have refused to even return any enquiries from us........ps...these are legal funds and were part of an investment group .......I would gladly pay $10,000 for assisstance in retrieving our money.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
If WU refuses to return money it took from you, you probably have to sue WU in Court. You may have a problem with the statute of limitations, so you should include a cause of action to impose a constructive trust over the funds WU took and seek to recover any profits WU made from using your money these last 6 years.
You need to consult an attorney in Texas to look into how to sue WU for this.
Expert:  RobertH replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

I agree with NCalAttorney that the statute of limitations may be a problem. I have some questions. Who mailed the money orders from what city? What city were they mailed to? Were the contents of the envelope insured? What proof do have that there was that much money in the envelope? Do you have a copy of what Western Union agreed to do if their money orders were lost? You may have a cause of action for fraud and the statute of limitations varies from state to state on that.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I assumed that I would have to sue them to get any satisfaction but after contacting several lawyers in Dallas they seem to refuse to even take my calls afer they speak to WU and they inform them of the double indemnity bond which they are demanding.

I mailed the money orders from Dallas, Texas to a bank account in Nevis

The contents were not insured , only sent by normal US mail. I had done that before without a problem. . I created the problem by not insuring them and by saying I had mailed them . If I had said they were destroyed in a fire or accidently thrown in the trash they probably would have reimburssed me.

 

I have the receipts for all the money orders which all state that they are guaranteeed against loss. WU doesn't question that they were lost.They have never been presented for payment. It was my own stupidity that they were sent uninsured which raised their suspicion and they then demanded a double indemnity bond which I tried to get but all the bonding companies had no interest in doing business with me..

They have also stated that there are escheatment laws which require them to send the funds back to the state of Texas if they remain unclaimed.????

The problem is that I am claiming them and I'm sure they wont be sending anythi ng back without being forced to.

Another problem is that I'm extremely short on funds at this point and couldn't pay any up front legal fees.

I am a Canadian citizen , had lived in Dallas for several years, and am presently residing in Cabarete in the Dominican Republic..

I guess when I saw the ASK a Lawyer website that I got my hopes up that there would be some sort of answer that didn't involve a lawsuit and the expenditure of more money.

A second question would be...Can you recommend a lawyer in Texas that would take this case on a percentage basis? [that doesn't want half my funds.]

I appreciate your interest but I'm really looking for an answer that will solve this problem.

Thanks,

Les and Lynda Lehmann

1(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/Collections/Dallas/Texas is a directory of collections attorneys in Dallas, some of whom offer a free consultation. Collections lawyers often work for a percentage.
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/Personal-Injury----Plaintiff/Dallas/Texas is a directory of personal injury attorneys there. They also often work for a percentage, and a lot of them advertise they offer a free consulation.

I'm sorry every attorney you asked said you probably have to sue, but that remains my opinion. Hopefully you can find a lawyer in Texas to handle it for you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas