Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

PG&E has shut off my utilities for a past due bill belonging

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1829
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

PG&E has shut off my utilities for a past due bill belonging to my roommate at my old residence. I just bought a house of my own and moved. Apparently because they can prove i lived at the residence, her unpaid bill, which was in her name with her PG&E account number, has been attached to my PG&E account making my bill show the over due, delinquent balance of $2000, which at this time I can not afford to pay. So now I have no GAS or Electricity in my new home. PG&E wants my bill paid in full to restore services. IS THIS LEGAL???

 

Optional Information:
CLOVERDALE, California

Already Tried:
MY OLD ROOMMATE CALLED PG&E TO TAKE RESPONCIBILITY FOR THE BILL, AND HAVE THE AMOUNT STAY ON HER ACCOUNT AND THEY STATED SOME NEW LAW WHERE THEY CAN DO WHAT THEY DID.
SHE SET UP A PMT PLAN TO PAY OFF THE AMOUNT, AND THEN WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE $$ AMT BECAUSE HER UNEMPLOYMENT CHECK WAS DELAYED BY ALMOST 2 WEEKS. PG&E IS SAYING THAT I DID NOT KEEP THE AGREEMENT AND THEREFORE WANT THE TOTAL BILL PAID IN FULL, MY CURRENT CHARGES WITH THEM FOR THIS HOUSE
HAVE BEEN PAID EACH MONTH AS BILLED. TECHNICALLY, I DID NOT HAVE AN ARRANGMENT W/ THEM SHE DID. ONLY THE PAST DUE CHARGES REMAINED POSTED IN MY NAME AND ACCOUNT RATHER THEN HER ACCOUNT WITH PG&E.

Submitted: 1682 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 1682 days and 11 hours ago.

I don't see how unless your agreement with them states that they can do this. It is probably just one of their tactics that nobody ever challenges.

The easiest thing for you to do is pay the bill, making sure that you mark it "Paid under protest", and then sue the company.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Customer replied 1682 days and 11 hours ago.

I DID NOT AGREE TO ANYTHING, I HAD MOVED AND THE $ AMOUNT FROM HER UN PAID PG&E ACCOUNT APPEARED ON MY BILL AT MY NEW RESIDENCE.

HAVING JUST PURCHASED MY FIRST HOME, I DON'T HAVE THE $2000 TO PAY THE BILL. I AM NOW LIVING W/O ELECTRICITY.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 1682 days and 11 hours ago.

I am unaware of any law that will allow them to do that. However, they have the upper hand. The best solution if you can't pay the bill is to file suit against them in small claims court and ask the judge to make a determination that you are not responsible for the bill.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 1829
Answered: 8/27/2008

Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and handled many cases and trials for consumers

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
135 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC