How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Girl Your Own Question

Law Girl
Law Girl, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney versed in laws that protect consumers.
635143
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the buyers remorse law for california in the case of

Resolved Question:

What is the buyers remorse law for california in the case of satellite tv (directv)? How long is the cooling off period, if any?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 6 years ago.
How did you hear about DirecTv? How did you purchase the system? (Online or did they come do a presentation at your home)? Does the contract allow for cancellation?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I called them after receiving a flyer in the mail. I ordered the service a while ago, but the install and activation took place on the 24th (sunday). The cancellation policy is that they will charge you, but that the policy is subject the state law. I think in california, you normally have 3 days, unless your purchasing a car, to cancel. However, for different types of services it may vary. I think wireless phones are 30 days? Anyway, I'd like to know what the law says about satellite services.... Thank you.
Expert:  Law Girl replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

 

California has the best consumer protection laws in the country. However, the idea that there is a state or federally mandated 3-day cooling off period on all contracts is an urban myth. While a number of industries are regulated in California, the majority have no cooling-off period for contracts.

 

Some products and services have a 3 to 7-day cooling off period under the California buyers remorse laws. These include credit repair services and home equity sales contracts, which have a 5-day cooling off period. Discount buying services in California have a 3-day cooling off period, as do dating services, seminar sales, weight reduction services, and job listing services. Health club memberships have a 3-day cooling off period. So do contracts or plans for services with a dental office.

 

Under the California buyers remorse laws, timeshare contracts allow 3 days for cooling off after the contract is signed. So do camping membership contracts, except that the consumer has 10 days if they have not visited the camp before signing.

 

California law requires that dance studios must allow consumers to cancel up to six months after your transaction, and for an unlimited longer time at a 10 percent penalty. Consumers are required to pay for the services they actually received.

 

Home solicitation contracts also have a 3-day cooling off period. This applies to any seller operating outside their normal place of business. This includes transactions at hotels, restaurants and "home" parties. It does not, however, apply to a seller who simply delivers items that the consumer negotiated for at the seller's normal place of business. (Which, chances are where your satellite purchase falls.) Telemarketers must inform you at the time of the call that you have a 3-day right to cancel.

 

Looking closer at the home solicitation cooling off period, it applies to home solicitation, or "door-to-door" sales. It covers the sale, lease, or rental of consumer goods or services whereby the seller visits the consumer at a his or her home or at any place other than the seller's fixed business location. If the sale is for more than $25, and the items or services purchased are for personal, family, or household use. If you feel that your satellite service fits here then you should also know that a home seller is required to provide a consumer with a "Notice of Cancellation" form whenever a sale is made and/or a contract is signed, and must verbally inform the consumer of his or her right to cancel the contract. To cancel a sale or contract the consumer must simply sign and date the Notice of Cancellation form and mail it back to the seller. To ensure a full refund, this must be done before midnight of the third business day after the sale or signing of the contract. If the seller failed to provide the Notice of Cancellation form as required, the consumer has even longer to cancel the contract. Until the consumer receives the Notice of Cancellation form, he or she may cancel the contract at any time. The consumer's cancellation should be in writing and either delivered to the seller or the post office. Certified mail is recommended for all cancellation notices. Once the contract is canceled, the seller may not require the consumer to pay to return the goods. If the seller fails to ask for return of the merchandise within 20 days of cancellation, the consumer cannot be forced to return the goods. In any event, a consumer may retain purchased goods until he or she has recovered moneys spent and/or any signed contract or note.

 

In the event you do not feel the home solicitation clause applies to your purchase. You may be stuck adhering to the cancellation terms as provided in the contract.

 

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Tips and feedback are also appreciated.

 

Good Luck!

Law Girl, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I am an attorney versed in laws that protect consumers.
Law Girl and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Law Girl
Law Girl
Consumer Protection Lawyer
4606 Satisfied Customers
I am an attorney versed in laws that protect consumers.