Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a contract with an automotive shop that states

 

Customer Question

I have a contract with an automotive shop that states a date that my vehicle will be completed. The date has passed and the shop is dragging around. Can I stop the project and ask for my money back?

Submitted: 1808 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied1808 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

you can as they have not held up to their end of the contract and then you would need to sue them for you money and not sure you would win it all bac if they are acting in good faith to get it completed

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 946
Answered: 7/7/2008

Experience: Practice of law for 20 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1808 days and 16 hours ago.

what all is considered when you say acting in good faith ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied1808 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

if they are waiting on parts, or if an employee is out ill and they cannot get the labor completed then they are acting in good faith. if the vehicle is just sitting and no good reason for it to be not worked on then you could have something. but if sitting because of matters out of their control and they have made efforts to get those things corrected, that would be good faith

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 946
Answered: 7/7/2008

Experience: Practice of law for 20 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1808 days and 16 hours ago.

They also put different parts than I requested . Like certain guages and motor components that I had specifically picked out.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied1808 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

did they call you and tell you the parts you wanted were not available and get your ok for the other ones? if so, then you agreed and that would not contribute to a breach. but if they put those in and never notified you, then that would contribute to the breach and could be advantageous if you decide to stop work and sue for any money you have already given them. though, it could be questionable as to why you did not stop work when you first knew they were using parts that you did not approve. i cannot give you an answer that says you will definitely win a lawsuit. but these are things that could come up in such a matter

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 946
Answered: 7/7/2008

Experience: Practice of law for 20 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan