How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask sprinkles08 Your Own Question
sprinkles08, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Chrysler
Satisfied Customers: 21439
Experience:  ASE Master & Advanced level certified, Chrysler Master Certified, Trans and Hybrid Specialist
Type Your Chrysler Question Here...
sprinkles08 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I son wrecked my 2006 Town and Country minivan this afternoon

Customer Question

Hi, I son wrecked my 2006 Town and Country minivan this afternoon close to the house. The airbags blew but the van starts and is still drivable. However I can't get it out of park. Can you help please? I don't want to call a tow truck this close to the house. ***** *****
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: OK My son hit an electric pole dead center between the front two lights. The bumper and grill are a bit smashed but beings the vehicle seemed to be drivable the responding officer said we were free to take the van home ourselves after he filled out the accident report. I said I'd take care of it myself and he left. Now the van starts but I can't get it out of park.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Chrysler Mechanics generally expect a deposit of about $16 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Chrysler
Expert:  sprinkles08 replied 6 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer!The problem may be a handful of things. It could be a mechanical issue such as something foreign lodged in the shift linkage on top the trans, or it may be an electrical issue with the brake interlock. Start by seeing if there is anything foreign blocking linkage movement on top of the trans.If ok then the problem is most likely with the interlock, either the solenoid itself or it not being powered. Do the brake lamps work?

Related Chrysler Questions