How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask sprinkles08 Your Own Question
sprinkles08
sprinkles08, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Chrysler
Satisfied Customers: 22107
Experience:  ASE Master & Advanced level certified, Chrysler Master Certified, Trans and Hybrid Specialist
9825021
Type Your Chrysler Question Here...
sprinkles08 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2007 sebring four door base model four cyl. Fuel smell seems

Customer Question

2007 sebring four door base model four cyl.
Fuel smell seems to be from right side front. Also problem with first the left blinker/parking light stopped working then the low beam same side stopped working. Changed bulbs with proper bulbs. Wondering if it could be the TIP module.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Chrysler
Expert:  sprinkles08 replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer!

If you're smelling fuel it could either be an actual fuel leak or it could be a vapor leak from the evaporative emissions system. If it was an evap leak though you should also have a check engine light on.

If the engine light isn't on then it's far more likely to be an actual fuel leak. It could be coming from the fuel line itself, an injector or injector O ring, the fuel rail, or the quick connects on the line between the hard fuel line and the fuel rail. A close visual inspection of all components and joints should be done to check for wetness and signs of a leak.

If the left front turn signal, headlamp and park lamp have all stopped working and bulbs are good then by far the most likely cause would be a loss of ground. It could be a wiring issue on each driver circuit but that would mean there are three separate wiring issues, it could be a failure in the TIPM but again it would be unlikely because it's three separate circuits. The first thing I would recommend is testing for ground at the bulbs not working and you should find ground is missing.