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Roland
Roland, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Chrysler
Satisfied Customers: 445
Experience:  Chrsyler Master Certified. ASE Certified. Worked at Dealership for 18 years
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How do you replace the solenoid pack on a 2003 Chrysler 300M

Resolved Question:

How do you replace the solenoid pack on a 2003 Chrysler 300M Special car?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Chrysler
Expert:  Roland replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Roland :

Hello, my name is Roland

Is the solenoid pack for the transmission?

Customer:

Yes, it is for the transmission

Roland :

In order to replace the solenoid pack on this vehicle you will need to remove the valve body:



  1. Disconnect the TRS wiring connector. The solenoid wiring connector can remain attached to the case.

  2. Disconnect the shift cable from the shift lever (at the transaxle).

  3. Move the shift lever clockwise as far as it will go. This should be one position past the L position. Then remove the shift lever.

  4. Remove transaxle pan bolts (Transaxle Oil Pan Bolts).

  5. Remove transaxle oil pan (Transaxle Oil Pan). When reinstalling oil pan be sure that pan flange is clean and oil free. Apply a 1/8 inch bead of Mopar Silicone Sealer onto oil pan flange before installing.

  6. Remove oil filter from valve body (Transaxle Oil Filter). It is held in place by two clips.

    CAUTION: The 42LE transaxle oil filter is not interchangeable with the 41TE transaxle filter. Installation of a 41TE oil filter in a 42LE may cause transaxle damage.



  7. Remove valve body bolts-to-case (Valve Body Bolts).

  8. Carefully remove valve body assembly from transaxle (Valve Body From Transaxle).(Overdrive, Underdrive and Low/Reverse Accumulator Location)


Then you will need to remove the solenoid pack screws and then from the valve body.


 

Roland :

Then to install the solenoid pack and tighten the bolts from the center to outer most screw to 6 N·m (35 in. lbs.) torque. Then install the valve body installing the accumulators and then putting up the valve body and tightening the bolts to 12 N·m (105 in. lbs.) torque, then installing the filter, pan, install the linkage and then pulling the solenoid pack and valve body.

Roland :

Please let me know if you need more assistance. The links do not work, just to let you know.

Customer:

I guess the links you are referring to are the diagrams? What type of tranny is on this vehicle and how many bolts hold the control solenoid?

Customer:

Again, what type of transmission is on this vehicle and how many screws hold the solenoid pack?

Roland :

The transmission type is a 42 LE transmission and there should be 5 screws holding the solenoid pack to the valve body

Customer:

Would a P1776 transmission code be resolved by an updated solenoid pack?

Roland :

No the solenoid pack will not take care of the P1776 code. Here are the diagnostics for the code.

Roland :

In the diagnostics it will give you the possible causes and the proper way to see what is at fault

Customer:

I looked at the 'diagnostics for the code' P1776 and there is nothing there (blank).

Roland :

P1776 please let me know if this link works

Customer:

Hi Roland,
Sorry i am still not getting anything on the links.
Is it not true that Chrysler issued a technical service bulletin for an updated solenoid pack for the P1776 code?

Roland :

Did the other links work that I sent you yesterday?

Customer:

No, they did not work.

Roland :

RELATED DTC P0841 PRESENT
CHECK THE DTC EVENT DATA FOR TRS CODE TR2
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION - SSV STICKING VALVE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS?

Roland :

those are the possible cause and I will check on the solenoid pack TSB

Customer:

Hi Roland,
What's interesting is i got the link for the tsb but not the P1776 code.
When i scanned for codes i did not get PO841 present - only PO731 and P1776.I cleared the codes twice and P1776 returned.Hence on July 31/10 i spoke to one of the experts on JustAnswer and he mentioned the tsb for the updated solenoid pack.Now, my question is does the code PO841 have to be present?

Roland :

The P0841 is in the diagnostics for the code not in the TSB. This code does not need to be present what it is stating is that if this code is present it would also give you the P1776 code. So repair the P0841 code first.

Customer:

Thanks for enlightening me on that code
Is it possible you can check why i am not getting the diagnostics for the P1776 code?

Roland :

Let me try this way pages 1+2 and 3+4

Roland :

Please let me know if those links worked

Customer:

Here's what i got":2003 LH Transmission Publication 81-270-03006 Nov 2004" for pages 158-159-160-161 but the pages are blank.

Roland :


3 With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P1776.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show a TRS Code of TR2?
All
Yes ! This indicates the shift lever and the manual control valve were
in an invalid position between Neutral and OD. Check the shifter
cable for: proper adjustment, binding, friction, improper routing,
or the shifter was moved in transit. Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No ! Go To 4
4 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1776.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Go To 11
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO
RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission
Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.
With the DRBIIIt monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the
Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was
pressed?
All
Yes ! Go To 6
No ! Go To 7

Roland :

6 Remove the transmission oil pan and Valve body and inspect the Solenoid Switch
Valve for sticking in its bore, repair or replace as necessary.
NOTE: This DTC may be caused by debris lodged in the Transmission
Solenoid Switch Valve bore. If debris is found, clean the valve body and
reassemble the transmission per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, record the DTC EVENT DATA for P1776 and erase DTCs.
Reassemble the transmission and test drive the vehicle. Try to duplicate the original
set conditions using the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P1776 reset?
All
Yes ! Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Service
Information.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No ! Test Complete
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the Pinout Box
to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No ! Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No ! Go To 9

Roland :

9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit at the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
All
Yes ! Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No ! Go To 10
10 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Information.
WITH THE DRBIIIt PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
11 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Test Drive and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or no TCC
engagement.
With the DRBIIIt, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement?
All
Yes ! Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body per the Service Information
Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve for sticking in its bore and
repair or replace as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No ! Test Complete.

Roland :

That is the break down of the diagnostics.
Please let me know if you need more assistance

Customer:

Thanks for the diagnostics.

Roland, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Chrysler
Satisfied Customers: 445
Experience: Chrsyler Master Certified. ASE Certified. Worked at Dealership for 18 years
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