How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask GM Tech (Cam) Your Own Question
GM Tech (Cam)
GM Tech (Cam), Chevy Technician
Category: Chevy
Satisfied Customers: 29395
Experience:  GM Grand Master Technician 2007. 14 years experience.
Type Your Chevy Question Here...
GM Tech (Cam) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trailblazer: 02 and my blinker at the back..stoped working

Resolved Question:

Hello my name is Ulf!
I have a Trailblazer -02 and my blinker at the back on both sides have stoped working when i drive, but the hassard works fine. no one knows what it can be so i turn the question for you.
Mvh Ulf
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Chevy
Expert:  GM Tech (Cam) replied 7 years ago.
Welcome. The first place I would check is the IGN E fuse 32 in the underhood fuse block. If that is good, we need to do some testing. Do you have a test light?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
yes the fuse has been checked ad its ok, yes i have a test light
Expert:  GM Tech (Cam) replied 7 years ago.

Ok, under the drivers side dash is the hazard flasher. Take the flasher out and with the clip of your test light to ground test for power with the key on and the signal light turning left on the dark green and right on the light green. Let me know what the results are. It is item 2 in the picture below.

Object Number: 783110  Size: MF

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

thanks! i will check it tomorrow.

Expert:  GM Tech (Cam) replied 7 years ago.
I will be around tomorrow. If there is power on those wires, replace the hazard/turn signal flasher. If not, let me know. Just so you are aware, I will continue to answer even after you accept my answer.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
There is power on those wires. The flasher works at normal speed in hazard and all lamps is ok. But when I use left or right turn signal , the flasher works in a higher speed, and the rear lamps do not light up. If I pick out the lamp-rig, I can see that a signal is there but not strong or long to light up.
Expert:  GM Tech (Cam) replied 7 years ago.
Ok, this sounds like that flasher it faulty.
GM Tech (Cam) and 3 other Chevy Specialists are ready to help you