How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bob Your Own Question
Bob
Bob, Auto Tech
Category: Chevy
Satisfied Customers: 4087
Experience:  Plus 40 years GM, over 30 certified with Chevrolet, ASE certified Master Tech. (Expired, Retired)
2210118
Type Your Chevy Question Here...
Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do I replace the hinge pins and bushings on a 2000 ...

Resolved Question:

how do I replace the hinge pins and bushings on a 2000 Silverado 2 door regular cab?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Chevy
Expert:  Bob replied 9 years ago.

Below is the procedure from GM for the pins and bushings, thanks.

Front Side Door Hinge Pin and Bushing Replacement

Removal Procedure

  1. Remove the door.
  2. Remove the hinge pins from the body side hinge by grinding the bottom end of the pin off and driving out the remainder of the pin using a hammer and punch.
  3. Remove the old bushings from the door side hinges.

Installation Procedure


    Object Number:(NNN) NNN-NNNN Size: SH

  1. Install the hinge pin bushings (1) into the door side hinges.
  2. Install the shorter hinge pin (3) into the bottom hole in the body side hinge.
  3. Install the washer supplied in the kit and a standard 5/16 inch x 18 nut onto the replacement hinge pin.
  4. Tap the shorter hinge pin (3) into the hinge as far as it will go.
  5. Tighten the 5/16 inch x 18 nut with a hand wrench, drawing the hinge pin into the hinge until the pin is fully seated.
  6. Replace the standard 5/16 inch x 18 nut with the lock nut supplied in the kit and finger tighten.
  7. Tighten the lock nuts.

    Tighten
    Tighten the nuts to 19 N·m (14 lb ft).

  8. Install the longer hinge pin (2) into the top hole in the body side hinge.
  9. Install the washer supplied in the kit and a standard 5/16 inch x 18 nut onto the replacement hinge pin.
  10. Tap the longer hinge pin (2) into the hinge as far as it will go.
  11. Tighten the 5/16 inch x 18 nut with a hand wrench, drawing the hinge pin into the hinge until the pin is fully seated.
  12. Replace the standard 5/16 inch x 18 nut with the lock nut supplied in the kit and finger tighten.
  13. Tighten the lock nuts.

    Tighten
    Tighten the nuts to 19 N·m (14 lb ft).

  14. Install the door. .
  15. Lubricate the hinge pins with Goodwrench® Super Lube or equivalent.

Door Replacement (Side Access)

Some of this does not apply as you are not replacing the door.

Removal Procedure

  1. Open the door and remove the door trim panel.
  2. Remove the water deflector.
  3. Disconnect the electrical connectors (if equipped) and pull the harness through the access hole.
    Object Number: 348484  Size: SH

  4. Remove the body side check strap bolts.
  5. Remove the window glass.
  6. Remove the outside door handle.
  7. Remove the inside door handle.
    Object Number: 622406  Size: SH

  8. Remove the hinge pin retainers and lift the door up off the hinge pins.

Installation Procedure


    Object Number: 622406  Size: SH

  1. Install the door on to the hinge pins and install the hinge pin retainers.
    Object Number: 348484  Size: SH

    Notice: Use the correct fastener in the correct location. Replacement fasteners must be the correct part number for that application. Fasteners requiring replacement or fasteners requiring the use of thread locking compound or sealant are identified in the service procedure. Do not use paints, lubricants, or corrosion inhibitors on fasteners or fastener joint surfaces unless specified. These coatings affect fastener torque and joint clamping force and may damage the fastener. Use the correct tightening sequence and specifications when installing fasteners in order to avoid damage to parts and systems.

  2. Install the body side check strap bolts.

    Tighten
    Tighten the bolts to 9 N·m (80 in lb).

  3. Install the inside door handle. .
  4. Install the outside door handle. .
  5. Install the window glass.
  6. Feed the wire harness through the access hole (if equipped) and connect the electrical connectors.
  7. Install the water deflector.
  8. Install the trim panel. .

© 2008 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved

Bob and 5 other Chevy Specialists are ready to help you