How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Lee Your Own Question

Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee, Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 5355
Experience:  7 years of experience in veterinary medicine and surgery
Type Your Cat Veterinary Question Here...
Dr. Lee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My cat is sick he is throwing up, losing weight and hair. I

Resolved Question:

My cat is sick he is throwing up, losing weight and hair. I took him to the vet and $220. later they think he may have an infection and put him on antibiotics. I have a copy of his blood work, but am not confident with this vet at all (I just moved here). Can you look at the results of his blood test and let me know what I can do to help him? He is an indoor 6 year old neutered and declawed male.
Superchem
Total Protein 6.7 5.2-8.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.4 2.5-3.9 g/DL
Globulin 3.3 2.3-5.3 g/dL
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.0 0.35-1.5 RATIO
AST (SGOT) 127 10-100 U/L
ALT (SGPT) 227 10-100 U/L
Alkaline Phosphatase 22 6-102 U/L
GGTP <5 1-10 U/L
Total Bilirubin 0.2 0.1-0.4 mg/dL
Urea Nitrogen 27 14-36 mg/dL
Creatinine 1.1 0.6-2.4 mg/dL
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 25 4-33 RATIO
Phosphorus 4.2 2.4-8.2 mg/dL
Glucose 122 64-170 mg/dL
Calcium 9.3 8.2-10.8 mg/dL
Magnesium 1.8 1.5-2.5 mEq/L
Sodium 155 145-158 mEq/L
Potassium 4.6 3.4-5.6 mEq/L
Na/K Ratio 34
Chloride 121 104-128 mEq/L
Cholesterol 117 75-220 mg/dL
Triglycerides 29 25-160 mg/dL
Amylase(NNN) NNN-NNNNU/L
Lipase 68 0-205 U/L
Patient History Report - 6/4/2010 - Boo - Owner: Melissa Rice - Page 1 of 4
CPK 191 56-529 U/L
CBC
Hemoglobin 11.9 9.3-15.9 g/dL
Hematocrit 35.7 29-48 %
WBC 31.6 3.5-16.0 10^3/uL
RBC 7.76 5.92-9.93 10^6/uL
MCV 46 37-61 fl
MCH 15.3 11-21 pg
MCHC 33.3 30-38 g/dl
Platelet Count 258 200-500 10^3/uL
Platelet Estimate Adequate Adequate
Neutrophils 45 35-75 %
Bands 0 0-3 %
Lymphocytes 32 20-45 %
Monocytes 2 1-4 %
Eosinophils 21 2-12 %
Basophils 0 0-1 %
Blood Parasites None Seen
Absolute NeutrophilsNNN-NN-NNNN8500
Absolute Bands 0 0-150
Absolute LymphocytesNNN-NN-NNNN8000
Absolute Monocytes 632 0-600
Absolute Eosinophils 6636 0-1000
Absolute Basophils 0 0-150
T4
T4 1.3 0.8-4.0 ug/dL
Free T4 (Equilibrium Dialysis)
Free T4 (Dialysis) 25 10-50 pmol/L
- - Feline Free T4 by Equilibrium Dialysis Interpretive Comment - -
FT4(ED) should ALWAYS be interpreted with a total T4 concentration when
evaluating a cat for
hyperthyroidism. Approximately 5 to 10 percent of euthyroid cats with nonthyroidal
illness will
have elevated FT4(ED). An elevated FT4ED with a total T4 greater than 2.5 ug/dL is
supportive of
hyperthyroidism. An elevated FT4ED with a total T4 less than 2.5 ug/dL is most
consistent with
nonthyroidal illness.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Patient History
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cat Veterinary
Expert:  Dr. Lee replied 3 years ago.

Hi. I'm Dr. Lee and will do my best to help.

 

Based on these info, I would have to agree with your vet that there is a big infection going on. The white cell count is very high, and antibiotic is definitely needed. However, another problem is that the eosinophil is also super high at 6,636. This can indicate either a parasite infection, a severe allergy, or sometimes inflammatory bowel disease as well, which can cause vomiting and weight loss. I would suggest to go back to your vet and ask about this. IBD can only be diagnosed with a biopsy of the intestine, thus needing surgery. Treatment is usually via using special diet and steroid. Special diet is usually something called Prescription Diet z/d. I would also suggest to ask your vet to check the feces for parasites.

 

Please let me know if you have any questions or concerns. Thanks.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
A fecal test was done but no results were ever mentioned. He is eating and using his litter box, but he is definitely not acting normal. He is falling out of the window sill (his favorite place to sleep) he usually lays on my desk when I am working and he is not doing that either. He has been on antibiotics for 3 days, while I am waiting to see if they work, should I change his diet? Is there anything I can do to make him feel better? Is there anything I should try here? The vet I saw did not ask anything and when I started talking about his change in behavior he brushed me off which ticked me off so I will take him to another vet if necessary, that is why I demanded the test results. How long should I wait to see if the antibiotics kick in. I am also concerned he may not be getting the proper dosage since he has thrown up once each day he has been on them
Expert:  Dr. Lee replied 3 years ago.

Exactly what antibiotic is he getting?

 

Thanks.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
zeniquin 25 mg tablets/#7tablet. He takes 1/2 a tab a day
Expert:  Dr. Lee replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the info.

 

With using Zeniquin for 3 days, I would expect there is some improvement. Since there is none, I would suggest to take him to another vet for a second opinion. At the very least I would suggest to do the following:

 

1. Add on a second antibiotic called Clavamox.

2. Change food to Prescription Diet i/d or z/d immediately.

3. Consider getting steroid to help in the interim.

 

Unfortunately all of these require going to the vet. So for now, all you can do is to keep him hydrated by making sure he drinks water. But he should definitely go to another vet as soon as possible.

 

Please let me know if you have any questions or concerns. Thanks.

 

Dr. Lee, Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 5355
Experience: 7 years of experience in veterinary medicine and surgery
Dr. Lee and 8 other Cat Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete! Bev & George Boca Raton, FL
< Last | Next >
  • It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete! Bev & George Boca Raton, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3053
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3053
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VE/vetforyou/2012-6-20_33122_PearlPhoto.64x64.jpg Dr. Andy's Avatar

    Dr. Andy

    Medical Director

    Satisfied Customers:

    4146
    UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/doggfone1/2009-07-16_133633_vet_pic.jpg Dr. Scott's Avatar

    Dr. Scott

    Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3980
    12 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/bigislandvet/2013-2-21_214244_IMG0357.64x64.JPG Dr. Michael Salkin's Avatar

    Dr. Michael Salkin

    Big Island Vet

    Satisfied Customers:

    3268
    University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 41 years of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/1I/1ISUDVM/2011-3-1_22028_Honeymoon2005075294928803490646858.64x64.jpg Dr. Bruce's Avatar

    Dr. Bruce

    Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3188
    12 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andrewDVM/2012-4-27_12585_iStock000011751407XSmall.64x64.jpg Dr. Drew's Avatar

    Dr. Drew

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    2873
    Small Animal Medicine and Surgery
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PE/petdrz/2012-6-7_16239_MeandDoncropped.64x64.JPG Dr. Z.'s Avatar

    Dr. Z.

    Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    1936
    Over 25 years of experience in caring for dogs and cats.