How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 6153
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an very visibly swollen lymph behind my ear and at

Customer Question

I have an very visibly swollen lymph behind my ear and at the top of my jawline that has grown since yesterday. I've had a cold for 6 days now with no throats issues or coughing only a very congested nose and headache with fatigue. The mucus is very bloody, yellow and thick. Should I be concerned about the painful lymphs that are growing in size?
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 days ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 days ago.

.Lymph nods increase in size during acute upper respiratory tract and throat infections. Nothing much to worry about. But your symptoms suggest that the infection is caused by bacteria so it would be better to see your doctor so that antibiotics can be started timely. Steam inhalation and salt water gargles would help a lot. Take ibuprofen for headache and pain relief.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 9 days ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.

Related Cardiology Questions