How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 6164
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is this an arrhythmia?

Customer Question

Is this an arrhythmia ?
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 19 days ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 19 days ago.

Please tell details.

What are your symptoms?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
sorry, I meant to include this: http://imgur.com/a/iKhpa . I am 28 years old and was using a single lead EKG that my friend's dad has. It's a simple single lead EKG that uses your hands on a metal surface to make the reading. Other than that, I have non-descript chest pain for about a year. I've had an echo, EKG, and event monitor, which have all came back normal. I still have the chest pressure throughout the day though. I just went to do the single lead when I was laying in bed and saw it made that rapid up/down line towards the end. Is that a possible arrhythmia or just artifact from a single lead?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 19 days ago.

Thanks for the reply.

That is definitely an artifact and poor quality EKG. 12 lead EKG is reliable and as that was normal nothing to worry about.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
thank you. I was a little nervous because I was trying to compare it to arrhythmias online and it kind of looked like Torsades de Pointes arryhthmia. Is it definitely not that?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 19 days ago.

Not at all. Relax.


Best wishes.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 19 days ago.

Please let me know if you have followup question.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
One of my friends in medical school looked at that link with the EKG and he said "oh this kind of looks like how atrial flutter shows on an EKG".
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 18 days ago.

Not at all, this is not an atrial flutter. This is a poor quality EKG. The 12 lead EKG is normal. In atrial flutter your pulse would have been above 200 to 250 per minute.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
how can it be known that my pulse didn't go up during that period where the sawtooth pattern shows?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 18 days ago.

You would have shown symptoms if your pulse were that high. An atrial flutter is not without symptoms. This is not atrial flutter nor an arrhythmia. This is an artifact.


Best wishes.