How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip, MD
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 26770
Experience:  Yeard of experience in Critical Care Medicine
18722459
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
tazechip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to have 3 teeth pulled this week. I am currently

Customer Question

hi I am going to have 3 teeth pulled this week. I am currently taking 25 mg metoprolol twice a day for tach0ycardia. I also have a lower bundle branch block. the cardiologist I'm seeing which is only once a year said I have an electric thing and that I might need a pacemaker when I'm 90..which made me feel a lot better.. I am getting conscious sedation for the teeth extractions. should I tell the dentist no epi for the novacaine..also I have to fast 8 hrs before..so I can't eat when I take my pill..they said just a small sip of water to take it. It says I have to take it with food which I always have..Is it going to make me sick that day if I take it on an empty stomach? I'm petrified of going this week but I can't put it off any longer.
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  tazechip replied 24 days ago.

Hello and welcome. I'm Dr Chip

Yes you should let the dentist know so that you won't get the epi with the novocaine.

And no real problem with taking the metoprolol on an empty stomach this one time--it shouldn't cause any nausea

Please let me know if you need any more information.

Related Cardiology Questions