How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4404
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have by mistake taken Vitamin D3 supplements 60K IU for

Customer Question

hi,
i have by mistake taken Vitamin D3 supplements 60K IU for around 20 days. I thought it has to be taken everyday.
I am diagnosed with ankylosing spondilitis.
Should i be concerned about it
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question, yes you have taken higher doses of vitamin D, your daily requirement is 600 IU per day and you have taken a lot higher than this. So at this point if you do not have any symptoms of headache, vertigo, tremors, cramps, then you should stop this treatment. IF you have any of such symptoms then it is advised to go see your doctor as he will go for blood levels of vitamin D to check whether you have high levels of vitamin D in blood or not. Thank you.