How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 5963
Experience:  Iam a medical specilaist and now doing training in Cardiology and have more then ten years experience in respective field.
16766337
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An associate of my regular cardiologist has prescribed

Customer Question

An associate of my regular cardiologist has prescribed atorvastatin 40mg, even though my colesterol levels are normal. I had a stent in my LDA in may, and my regular cardiologist has me on Brilinta 90 mg 2xday. I am not sure about getting this prescription filled before my cardiologist returns from vacation. Is this a normal prescription for my circumstances?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Brilinta, synthroid and allopurinol, plus vitamin supplements
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not related to heart.
Customer: My family has no history of heart disease. Since my stent in May, my health is good.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 month ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  dr abid replied 1 month ago.

As you have had stent in LAD , and even you have normal Cholesterol levels , but as per guidelines still you need to be on Statins and Atorvastatin belong to this group of drug .

This is because of the fact that statins in addition to reducing Cholesterol can have Antinflammatory effect and stabalizes the Plaque in arteries , this is called Pleotropic property of statins .

And this was proved in one of the great trial called JUPITER trial , so you must be on Atorvastain please .

Good luck .

Please rate my answer as excellent service , so that I may get credit of my time :)

Thanks .