How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ashori Your Own Question
Dr. Ashori
Dr. Ashori, Board Certified MD
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 582
Experience:  Urgent Care Physician
96392890
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Ashori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 43 years old and I exercise on a regular basis. However,

Customer Question

I'm 43 years old and I exercise on a regular basis. However, I had an incidence of aFib and the electrophysiologist put me on Flecainide and metaprolol to keep me in normal sinus rhythm until they do an ablation in 6 weeks where he said I can come off the medication 4-6 weeks after the procedure. However, I'm having erectile dysfunction issues, and I'm hoping I can take cialis without any negative interaction. What are your thoughts?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Ciproflaxin
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No My blood work and blood pressure are normal along with my heart rate. The metaprolol is keeping me from getting my heart rate to a target heart range during my cardio workouts, which I can handle; but the lack of sexual responsiveness is a damper on things
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The medications I take daily are citolopram, valtrex, zolpidem.And recently Flecainide, metaprolol and Eloquis.
Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 6 months ago.

You are safe to take cialis with those medications.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 6 months ago.

Patients routinely take cialis with medications given for Afib, you shouldn't have a problem other than the flushing you get with cialis.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 6 months ago.

Please let me know if you have other questions regarding this.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 6 months ago.

You are welcome.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 6 months ago.

Please rate my answer once you are done.

You can always post follow up questions if you have them.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 6 months ago.

Please rate this answer if you don't have any other questions so that I can get paid for it.