How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 891
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got an ekg that on the top right says slight inferior

Customer Question

I just got an ekg that on the top right says slight inferior repolarization disturbance and minor mid precordial repolarization disturbance what does that mean?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No medications
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I dont think so
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 1 month ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I am happy to help you. I'm sorry to hear you are having difficulty with your electrocardiogram result. The "disturbance" refers to a slightly short interval from the P wave to the QRS complex. What this may mean is that you may have some excitation of the electrical stimulation in your heart. By itself, this is meaningless unless you have symptoms such as irregular heart beats, Shortness of breath, especially when exercising. These findings should be discussed with a Cardiologist to see if there is a possible correlation between the findings and your heart condition.
