How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 3831
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Having blood pressure 150/100 and I'm taking Olmesar 40 mg

Customer Question

Having blood pressure 150/100 and I'm taking Olmesar 40 mg ones a day
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 month ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh. and I’m happy to help with your question today.Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

What is your age & gender?

Since how long are you diagnosed with high blood pressure?

Since how long are you taking this Olmesar 40 mg?

Waiting for your reply…

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm male and age is 40 yrs
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 month ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for the quick reply.

You were having high blood pressure since 10 months & you were taking Olmesar-20 mg ones a day & since last one week as your BP was a bit high,you have increased the dosage to Olmesar-40 mg ones a day.

You need to wait & watch.

The range of systolic blood pressure for most healthy adults falls between 90 and 120 millimeters of mercury (mm Hg). Your systolic blood pressure of 150 is slightly higher then normal.Normal diastolic blood pressure ranges between 60 and 80 mm Hg. Your diastolic blood pressure of 100 is again only slightly higher then normal.

There is nothing to worry.It may take few days to weeks for the medication /increased dosage to work.You need to wait & watch.Following will further help to reduce your BP:

-Restrict your salt intake .

-Drink plenty of water.

-Limit your alcohol & avoid smoking.

-If you are overweight,then loose weight.

-Eat a healthy diet.

-Eat less fat and sodium.

So bot***** *****ne is there is nothing to worry.Continue taking Olmesar 40 mg ones a day.Within next few days your BP will be within normal range.Just keep monitoring it.

Thank you.

Hope this helped.

Is there is anything else that you would like to know? I am happy to address your follow-up questions. Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh