How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 755
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Friend smoked some meth. His bonus normal and heart rate is

Customer Question

Friend smoked some meth. His bonus normal and heart rate is about 106bpm.
However it is very irregular. He has taken .5mg of Xanax. He also has metoprolol 100mg which he takes for occasional benign pvc. What can he do to manage the arrhythmia? Should he take the metoprolol ? Pretty anxious here. Please let me now. Getting to ER is not possible. Pretty remote location.
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 days ago.

your anxious or he is anxious?

he is 39 years old?

I take it is blood pressure is normal and not his bonus is normal.

benign pvc is not worrisome and not dangerous for him.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
He's anxious. I gave him .5mg Zanax. Yes- blood presssure. Have some phone app that shows heart rhythm jumping from 100+ down to 50.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 days ago.

he needs to stop using that phone ap.

tracking his heart rate only worsens his anxiety.

he needs to calm down and watch some TV or read a book.

he needs to get help so he stops using meth in the future.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Anything he can do to stop/ mitigate the arrhythmia at home ( now)
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Maybe take the metoprolol
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I'm concerned he may have a heart attack.....
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 days ago.

sure he can take the betoprolol

but he will still have ups and downs of his heart rate and arrhythmias


it will get better with time

the meth has to just get out of his system

and then he will have withdraw and feel like crap.

he most likely won't have a heart attack.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok. But he tells me he feels these sharp pains periodically in his chest.
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
tingling in left arm.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 days ago.

then bring him to the ER

Related Cardiology Questions