How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is digestion responsible for causing temporary chest pain

Customer Question

Is digestion responsible for causing temporary chest pain and arm pain if the pain subsides after a few hours never to return unless yet again, there is consumption of a heavy meal ?
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  khagihara replied 19 days ago.

chest pain is possible. but arm pain is unlikely.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
How about stuffy blocked nasal passages restricting oxegyn ?
Expert:  khagihara replied 19 days ago.

No. If you have perforated peptic ulcer, you could have arm pain.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
If this pain as well as nasal congestion is felt only after consumption of a heavy meal, would that indicate allergic digestive reaction to the food which blocks breathing, creating strain on the chest?
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 19 days ago.

Thank you for your question, chest and arm pain after food intake are most likely due to acid peptic disease, If you have risk factors for heart disease, like obesity, diabetes, high blood pressure then you should also keep possibly angina or heart pain in your possible diagnosis.If sneezing or nasal symptoms also follow with this pain in the arm then it is most likely allergic reaction to food. I am working as an assistant professor in cardiology. Thank you.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
There is sometimes pain in the chest when taking a walk that has a little more exertion. Otherwise there is NO chest pain ever except for these two situations,,,, occassionally when walking and when eating a big meal.... not sure if allergies are the culprit. How long will the extra $5 last or will it close the questions and block me from responding or continuing the thread to understand this condition?
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 19 days ago.

Thank you for your reply, this additional service means that you can come back anytime on this chat for more questions regarding this same issue. If pain increases with activity of exertion then i will not advise to to take risk as this is termed as angina if pain increases with activity or exertion, in this case stress test or stress ECG is the best option to rule out possible heart disease. Thank you.

Related Cardiology Questions