How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 42279
Experience:  Experienced physician with cardiology experience
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have paraoysydomal afib just found out 2 weeks ago, im a

Customer Question

I have paraoysydomal afib just found out 2 weeks ago, im a heavy smoker of 15 yr recovering alcoholic of 5yrs, i also have very bad anxiety but a cardiologist told me that could be a factor then another doctor said that has nothing to do with it, all i know is i dont want to die a young man so im going to quit smoking as soon as possible and my Grandmother had some type of a fib for 40 yrs i think, i just want to know theres hope, or i might as well be drinking again
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

severe anxiety can often cause fast heart rate and can cause paroxysmal atrial fibrillation.

you may need more treatments for your anxiety symptoms.

older patients can get atrial fibrillation which is different from what you have.

there is hope.

you need to stay away from drinking.

you need to quit smoking

you need to focus on eating healthy and exercising.

are you on medications to help decrease your anxiety symptoms

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.


Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I will never drink again Dr. David, Thank you for helping me, I will tip you when I get paid, and yes I'm on gabapentin now, my physchiatricst didn't want to use Ativan
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Related Cardiology Questions