How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask abray1115 Your Own Question
abray1115
abray1115, Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  Primary care with particular interest in cardiology problems and prevention. Work closely with cardiologist colleagues.
13781349
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
abray1115 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will cardiac problems cause pins and needles in your feet? I

Customer Question

Will cardiac problems cause pins and needles in your feet?
I do not have sugar. No one seams to know what it is.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  abray1115 replied 6 months ago.

Hello!

No pins and needles sensation of both feet ? That sounds more suggestive of a peripheral neuropathy . True the MOST COMMON cause of peripheral neuropathy is statistically due to complication of diabetes ( so even though you have no history would STILL. advise checking your fasting blood sugar and hemoglobin A1C) ...there are about 100 plus causes potentially of a peripheral neuropathy ...

Seeing your primary care doctor to start work up and then also a neurologist for this symptom would be a normal course

Checking for normal metabolic parameters / electrlytes/ thyroid function...

Screening for certain exposures // heavy metals/ certain chemicals

Checking for B12 deficiency

Check for certain infections ( Lymes disease ) and autoimmune disease would be helpful

A neurologist may pursue other tests such as nerve conduction studies

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD