How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Gas like system was under left breast few days. Now

Customer Question

gas like system was under left breast for a few days. Now its center chest.
funny pains for a bit in stomach yesterday and a sudden sharp tingle down left arm. The left arm pain only lasted for about 30 secs. I took 3 asprin. Neck and jaw feels a bit funny today but stomach and arm pain has left.
bp was normal yesterday but heart rate was 97. This morning bp was normal and heart rate was 70.
I think I'm over reacting
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Although your BP and heart rate are normal, you can still have underlying myoardial infarction or heart ailment. That can cause such symptoms persistently. Hence at least an EKG and cardiac markers should be checked by your doctor soon. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/