How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have high blood pressure and AFIB. Is the reading of blood

Customer Question

I have high blood pressure and AFIB. Is the reading of blood pressure more difficult with Afib than without the irregular beat? When blood pressure is deemed to be high, is it high 24/7?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 7 months ago.
HelloOver 120/80 is highOver 140/90 is more critical.It is not harder for a doctor to get the BP with afib.It should not affect the reading.At your age, less than 150 on the systolic pressure is OK. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question, atrial fibrillation does effects the blood pressure readings, best way to make sure the accurate reading is to take 3 readings in the same arm consecutively and take the average of these readings. Let me know if you have questions.I am working as assist professor in the field of cardiology and can help you further. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Alan DeCarlo replied 7 months ago.
Dr. Saeed is correct. he should get the credit
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Dr Alan.

Related Cardiology Questions