How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 42289
Experience:  Experienced physician with cardiology experience
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Blood pressure has dropped to 120/60 full day. can

Customer Question

my Blood pressure has dropped to 120/60 for a full day. can I stop taking the mavik and atenolol
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.
This is Dr. DavidI would not change your blood pressure medications after one day and not talking to your doctorI would continue to monitor your blood pressure and let your doctor know if your blood pressure is normalized after 3-5 days of checking.if it continues to be good, then you might be able to stop all of your your salt intake which can elevate your blood pressure.regular exercise can help your blood pressure as welllet me know if you have other questions.

Related Cardiology Questions