How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52566
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Patient is 85 years old, diagnosed with calcified mitral apparatus

Customer Question

Patient is 85 years old, diagnosed with calcified mitral apparatus causing mitral stenosis the mitral valve leaflets appear thickened, but open .There is moderate mitral annular calcification .Elevated mean gradient of 12mmHG (HR 90-95 bpm) consistant with significant mitral stenosis. Grandients may be elevated additionally secondary to mitral regurgitation and increased heart rate. There is severe mitral regurgitaion . Posteriorty directed jet likely secondary to restricted posterior leaflet motion..Kindly advise us
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for this questionIt sounds like she needs evaluation for valve repair surgeryThey can do a minimally invasive surgeryWas this mentioned?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

what's name of minimally invasive sugery.Does this have any risk involved? Any Medicines you suggest that help.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.
Generally keeping the blood pressure well controlled. There are really no specific meds that are used for this problem other than thatAlso diuretics to keep fluid off. But this doesn't prolong life in any wayThe minimally invasive is known as a keyhole surgery
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for this questionPlease don't forget a positive rating. I apprecaite itIf you have more questions, just reply