How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52550
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was increased from 50 to 75mg Fentanyl patch and also took

Customer Question

I was increased from 50 to 75mg Fentanyl patch and also took 10 mg of Valium. Some trouble breathing, scared so took patch off! Scared of stopping breathing more than the pain that is coming. Am I safe tonight?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for this question

You are safe tonight as long as the patch is off.

You should be okay

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

If you have more questions, just reply