How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52497
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 32 year old woman. Am 20 stone. This last 4 days I

Customer Question

I'm a 32 year old woman. Am 20 stone. This last 4 days I have a full ache on the left hand side of my chest. It's like I've pulled a muscle feeling but am afraid it might be early sign of heart attack. Don't have any other pain though
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Anyone available to answer me..
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Have a dull pain in my back. Suffer from asthma and high blood pressure
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for this question

you need to go get checked out immediately

Don't wait

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Why..what you think this is
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

It could be acid reflux, gastritis or muscular but a heart issue needs to be ruled out

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I find I am burping alot which would not be like me!! And have wind
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

So it could be stomach related

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Would that give me an ache in my back
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Yes, it could

if it is an ulcer

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If it was a heart attack would there be other symptoms
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Anyone
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

not necessarily. No

Related Cardiology Questions