How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 5970
Experience:  Iam a medical specilaist and now doing training in Cardiology and have more then ten years experience in respective field.
16766337
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am curious about something... My dr just increased my

Customer Question

I am curious about something... My dr just increased my Lisinopril to 20mg a few days ago. I take it around 10:30pm. I've been monitoring my bp at home since the increase. I've noticed in the morning my bp is around 117/73. Midday usually 130/80 and then by evening it's 140/86ish. Is this bad? Should I talk to my dr about an additional increase? Or is this normal?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ..

Dose shouldn't be increased , what you have to do is just to take 10 mg at morning and 10 mg at evening , this will work more efficiently .

Mild fluctuations that you have in BP will be ok with this schedule .

Regards .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
can you advise on how to make the switch? I took 20mg at 10pm tonight. Wouldn't it be too soon to take 10mg in the morning again to start the twice a day thing you advised? Also, just to make sure... I was on 10mg once a day and my bp was still 150/92 ish, so splittling into two 10mg doses will be ok?
Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Yes splitting in to two doses would be ideal for you .

For next dose divide in to two doses .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
even though I took 20 mg tonight it's safe to take 10mg 12 hours later?
Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Yes , you can take it , because maximum dose is 40 mg in 24 hour , you can take it .

Regards .

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Also, 130/82 3 hours after taking 20mg is ok?
Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Yes please you can .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .