How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4454
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have discrete subaortic stenosis I am having surgery this

Customer Question

I have discrete subaortic stenosis I am having surgery this Thursday to remove a surgical membrane in a few days. My doctor said my outflow track is the size of a dime instead of a 50 cent coin. That means less oxygen to my brain and tissues...This is why I decided to go ahead with the surgery. Will I be walking around in a few days? Will the pain be severe?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question, surgical removal os aortic membrane is done via a test sternotomy, it is a painful procedure but pain can be easily controlled with medicine and epidural anesthesia. You will be able to walk and move around in around 5-7 days. Success rate of this procedure is very high and most people live normal after this procedure. Let me know if you have questions, i am assistant professor in field of cardiology and can help you with all questions on this topic. Have a nice day and do rate as positive to credit the answer ..