How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52005
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please my hearth is very heavy and getting tighten. I feel

Customer Question

Hello Doctor please my hearth is very heavy and getting tighten. I feel like heaviest around my chest. Please I wish to mention too that I have blood pressure and right now my pressure is 119/73 and pulse is 76. I am on Olmetec plus 20/ 12.5mg. 1/2 tablet daily or 1 tablet if necessary for 10 years now. Thank you Deborah
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for this question Deborah.

I'm Dr. Phil and I'm ready to help

This is very concerning Deborah

you absolutely need to go to the hospital right now.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What do you mean that I must go to hospital right now?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

I mean you have to go get checked at the hospital

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what I paid for is just to be told that I should go to hospital right now and I need more explanation concerning what might be wrong with me because my blood pressure is normal based on the figure given to you. Kindly revert with more details
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

no problem.

You have risk factors for heart disease like high blood pressure

This chest heaviness could be something like acid reflux or a muscular issue
However, there is no way to be sure online. You need to get checked in person

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have nothing to rate you because this response is not what I was expecting.I needed a medical explanation ! You have to specify that client with conditions like mine should not log in to ask questions because you cannot really see them personally to give reliable advise on line. Thank you for wasting my time and money !!
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I am still expecting your response!
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

I think I provided you with invaluable information

You are at risk for a heart attack

you need to go to ER either way

I confirmed that for you

Im sorry if it wasn't what you were expecting

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

if you have more questions, just reply

Related Cardiology Questions