How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask abray1115 Your Own Question
abray1115
abray1115, Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  Primary care with particular interest in cardiology problems and prevention. Work closely with cardiologist colleagues.
13781349
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
abray1115 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

EKG SHOWED COMBINED ATRIAL ENLARGEMENT NEGATIVE T-WAVES MAY

Customer Question

EKG SHOWED COMBINED ATRIAL ENLARGEMENT
NEGATIVE T-WAVES
MAY BE NORMAL
POSSIBLE ANTEROSEPTAL ISCHEMIA
MAY BE BORDERLINE
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  abray1115 replied 10 months ago.

Hello!

An EKG shows electrical characteristics....it us LIMITED in that it provides information or CLUES but is not a very definitive test at all...

You need an echocardiogram and a test to test more specifically for the question of ischemia ....

Likely you may meet with cardiologist and be set up for stress- thallium and echocardiogram to further check your heart

The EKG may have such findings but you may prove to not have atrial enlargement or ischemia for example ...

The abnormal EKG does call for follow-up testing but is not a conclusive type test

I hope that this information is helpful for you Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD