How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52525
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a St Jude Pacemaker implanted on Oct. 5th. My Dr. gave

Customer Question

I had a St Jude Pacemaker implanted on Oct. 5th. My Dr. gave me no choice as to which side it would be placed on!!!. (" I put all pacemakers on the right side" he said.). I am a right handed skeet/trap/sporting clays shotgun shooter. Will I be able to shoot again??? I have been using a recoil pad over the pacemaker implant (on my own) and have subsequently had my pacemaker checked for operation. It seems to be OK. Do you have any comment? I am afraid to bring this up with my Dr.. Thanks. ***** ***@******.*** (###) ###-####
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 10 months ago.

Hello

You have to clear this with your cardiologist.

However, there is no reason electromagnetically that your pacer should be affected.

If everything is healed and there is mechanical protection , you are probably OK.

However, there is a theoretical risk of the force of the impact affecting lead placement.

This would be very rare.

Talk to your doctor.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Your doctor should have placed it on your left side and it absolutely can be moved

I have many patients that have it on the left.

Related Cardiology Questions