How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52482
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a story of DVT and went to a new Vascular Surgeon in

Customer Question

I have a history of DVT and went to a new Vascular Surgeon in the area I just moved to in order to get my deep and superficial veins checked. This doctor did an ultrasound but pressed down way harder and for repeated times in the same spots than I've ever had anyone do in the past. I looked him upafterwards and it looks like he's kind of a sketchy doctor. Is there any damage he could've done with ultrasound? Could he cause a clot?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

I'm Dr. Phil and I'm happy to help.

I'm sorry this happened

It is very unlikely to cause a clot in this scenario

You would need pressure consistently for a long time

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
How long is a long time?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

like 30-60 minutes

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
30 minutes to one spot? Should I get checked somewhere? What signs should I watch for?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Yes, 30 min in one spot

I would not get checked unless you get symptoms

1)pain

2)swelling

3)redness

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

If you have more questions, just reply

Related Cardiology Questions