How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52479
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with SVT 5 years ago. On Jan 11 I was

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with SVT 5 years ago. On Jan 11 I was admitted to the hospital with SVT after receiving four doses of adenosine. While still in the ER they ran multiple blood tests, which one of them was serum pro-brain natriuretic peptides. My results were 1584 pg/ml (HIGH). My question is would the SVT cause those levels to rise? Is it possible levels could return to normal again? They never discussed heart failure with me during my stay.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Yes, anything that causes myocardial strain can cause this.

It will raise the levels of BNP

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It would go that high? So does this mean I do not have heart failure?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Yes it can

It means I'm not sure. We need an echo to tell if you have CHF

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply

Related Cardiology Questions