How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4445
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just need to know if I should be concerned regarding a

Customer Question

I just need to know if I should be concerned regarding a lump on my husbands left arm who just had an a heart attack 3 months ago & it is sore to the touch
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question, if it is red, swollen and tender then it is a possible cellulitis or an abscess, did he had an coronary angiogram.

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.

In most cases it it is smaller than 1 cm it will resolve, but if it is larger than this then it needs antibiotics and surgical drainage. Let me know if you have questions, thank you.