How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52550
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Several time today, my diastolic dropped below 60. The

Customer Question

Several time today, my diastolic dropped below 60. The lowest it got was 56. In addition, I had some dizziness (even while seated), and shakes (like with low blood sugar). My hands are also very cold. Normally, it's in the 60's because I am on 5 mg Bystolic daily. I also take Losartan (145 mg) daily. Is this something I need to be concerned about? Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for this question

The diastolic is too low.

Yes

A diastolic below 60 increases risk of a heart attack

This should be checked right away.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply :)