How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52469
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking lowest dosage of atenolol gh blood pressure

Customer Question

I am taking lowest dosage of atenolol for mild high blood pressure for one year. I feel jittery and tired and if I take it at night I can't sleep.
I have generalized anxiety and I tend to overreact to physical sensations.
My doctor dies not think the beta blocker is causing the jitteriness.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I have a tendency to agree. It would be highly unlikely for a beta blocker to do this.

However, a reasonable thing to do would be to change to a more heart selective beta blocker like carvedilol

I would ask to do so.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

please don't forget a positive rating. If you have more questions just reply :)

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more questions, just reply

Related Cardiology Questions