How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Classical homeopath also board certified in integrative and holistic medicine. Many years of practice, also all of medicine.
24257177
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a stress test done with results that say EKG changes

Customer Question

I had a stress test done with results that say EKG changes meeting criteria for ischemia: 1-2mm horizontal ST depression inferiority with quick improvement in recovery..I'm scheduled for f/u with cardiologist but not until March so my question is ... Does this sound concerning enough that I should be seen sooner.. Other symptoms minimal chest pressure when I'm stressed
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Yes.

It is concerning enough, particularly in a women, that you should be seen sooner.

ST depression does happen in women without signifying significant disease, sometimes, but not always.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
