How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 5958
Experience:  Iam a medical specilaist and now doing training in Cardiology and have more then ten years experience in respective field.
16766337
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a fib once and I've been on sotolol months and no

Customer Question

I have had a fib once and I've been on sotolol for 6 months and no oscope and raped heartbeats of anything. Doing great. Tonight I have had jittery feeling for several hours. My heart sounds regular with stethoscope and beats are 61 bpm regular for me. Question: Can you have afib with a slow heart rate and sound regular..
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  dr abid replied 11 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ..

Yes A fib can occur , even without fast heart rate , this is called Slow AF heart rate will be slow and little irregular .

Regards .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Related Cardiology Questions