How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4445
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just started taking metoprolol have been feeling nauseous

Customer Question

Just started taking metoprolol have been feeling nauseous since ! I had cardiac catheterization 1 week ago also nuclear stress test all came all came back normal! Had episode where my heart rate went to 150-160 bpm. Since starting pills have been totally nausea and short of breath my bp has been between 117/72 135/85 am I having reaction to medicine.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question, if your symptoms have started after starting these medicine then yes it is a possible allergic reaction to medicine. you need to get in touch with your doctor and ask him to consider other medicine like verapamil / Diltiazem to help control the heart rate. I am assistant professor in cardiology. Let me know if you have questions, thank you. Do rate my reply as positive if no further questions.

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.

Other possible cause is late allergic reaction to dye given in the angiogram and stress tests. If your heart rate is more than 100 and you are feeling dizzy then it can be due to tacyharrythmia and needs ASAP or emergency treatment.Thank you... do rate as positive if no further questions.

Related Cardiology Questions