How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband's BP is 187/104. It is 2:20 a.m. He takes

Customer Question

My husband's BP is 187/104. It is 2:20 a.m. He takes lisinopril, metropanol, and baby aspirin daily. Is this an emergency room situation? He is not concerned. He is a little over 69 and has been under a PCP's general care.
Had Whipple procedure in April, resulting in glucose intolerance, generally wnl grocuse readings.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,

I am doctor of internal and emergency medicine and pleased to help you.

If your husband doesn't have chest pain or shortness of breath he doesn't have to go to ER an once. How is his normal dosage of Amlodipin, Lisinopril and Metoprolol? What is his heart rate?

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question, This high blood pressure can be categorized and hypertensive emergency or urgency. It can only be decided with help of clinic examination and blood tests to check for heart and kidney enzymes. It is best and safest option to get in touch with your treating doctor, or go to emergency ASAP. Let me know if you have questions. I am assistant professor of cardiology. Do rate as positive if no further questions.