How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 3141
Experience:  I am a certified critical care specialist with experience of working in cardiology for over 2 years including CCU and CSICU
22950887
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started quitting smoking I was taking Chantax to help but

Customer Question

I started quitting smoking I was taking Chantax to help but noticed increase in heart burn so o stop taking Chantax after I used for 2 weeks I have been of Chantax for 8 days now and still getting heartburn pretty constantly I haven't smoked in 2 weeks
is heartburn a part of withdraw from nicotine
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms.

Well Chantix can cause your to have Gastritis which is a condition in which there is inflammation of the lining of the stomach or you could have simply developed Dyspepsia which is a condition in which there is increased production of gastric acid inside the stomach. Now this can lead to the heartburn as well as other symptoms such as metallic taste in mouth, stomach pain, chest pain etc.

I would suggest that you try using OTC prilosec 20 mg once a day which would be helpful in eliminating the symptoms. Usually the symptoms subside within 2 weeks however if they persist for a longer period of time, contact your doctor for a workup of acid reflux as well as H.pylori infection of the stomach. heartburn usually doesnt occur with patients who are trying to quit smoking.



Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any more questions? If done for now, Please leave a POSITIVE rating as until you do, i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow up questions after the rating as well.