How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 1066
Experience:  MD,MBBS, Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
23050427
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

All day yesterday I had chest and back pain, jaw pain and

Customer Question

All day yesterday I had chest and back pain, jaw pain and feelings of pressure, accompanied by left arm numbness and tingling. I know it sounds like I should be in the ER but I am an on call nurse midwife and was at work and the symptoms were not so severe they stopped me from working. Today I have mild sensations of pressure in my throat and a bruised and tender feeling over my lower ribs. I have recently had a normal cardiac stress test and a normal ecg a couple of months ago when I was having a lot of PVC's. Are my symptoms worth exploring further or should I be reassured by my previous normal tests? 55 y.o. Female, normal weight, mild hypertension 140/90 no meds. Ex smoker - quit more than 13 years ago.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

hi there,

i am online and will be happy to answer your questions.

thank you for your patience.

sorry to hear about your problem.

1. Yes , your symptoms are definitely worth exploring. females after menopause have same risk of heart disease as males. ( protective effect of estrogen is diminished) hypertension is another risk factor.

I appreciate that you quit smoking and it will definitely help you improve your overall health status and significantly decrease risk of many diseases.

when was the last time you had stress test.

did your pain worsen with activity ? / improved with rest ?

did you take any medication ?

although recent normal stress test is very reassuring, but if these symptoms are new , i am very concerned and would like to rule out heart disease by performing complete physical examination, EKG ( possible hotler monitoring if suspicion of arrythmia ) +/- stress test.

i would recommend you to get appointment with cardiologist or your primary care provider.

Please let me know if you hace questions/ if i should provide clarifications.

thanks

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

I am here to help you and I wish you best health,

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box.

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask anytime.

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

please let me know if you have questions. thanks.

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

kindly let me know if you have questions,

please leave positive ratings/ click on accept if done for now. thanks

please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

do you have questions ?