How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 54527
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a healthy 55 year old female; weight and BMI normal;

Customer Question

I am a healthy 55 year old female; weight and BMI normal; cholesterol normal; BP normal; resting heart rate low (50); have been exercising avg 4 times a week; recently have been in very stressful situation; now cardio exercise is difficult as heart rate
rises well above comfort level. Had EKG at Cardiologist - normal. Doc says don't increase exercise levels but existing levels are okay. Father died from heart attack age 50; older sister and brother both have had heart issues - open heart surgery and stints.
question is - how concerned should I be while exercising and is EKG a good indicator of risk?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

How high does it get?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
according to my fitness heart monitor it goes from 76% to 120% of my calc'd max heart rate for my S/H/W
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Do you know the exact number?

Also, this monitors unless they are chest leads are notoriously inaccurate

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

just click reply to respond

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the monitor is strapped across my chest, but no, I do not have the exact HR number.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

That is important. Because maybe the device is calculating your max incorrectly

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I cannot say what the exact rate is, but I know the rate is higher than normal for the level of exertion.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would like to know the exact number but I agree that your heart doctor is correct.

A holter monitor would confirm it is ok

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply :)