How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52550
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an echo done 6 months ago....no one called me with

Customer Question

I had an echo done 6 months ago....no one called me with results and I thought everything was gine. I found out last night that my test showed my left atrium mildly dilated and abnormal ventricle relaxation concurrent with grade 1 diastolic dysfunction. I have,a call into the cardiologist but haven't heard back yet. Do I need to be as panicked as I feel
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

No, these are minor age related changes.

This will probably not affect you in your lifetime

I wouldn't be too worried

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.

Can you send me the detailed report of the echocardiogram ? I am expert in performing and reporting echocardiograms and can help you understand these findings.

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.

..

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Nothing further needs to be done. Just follow up with your doctor

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply