How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52527
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking Diogxin, Diltiazem and Eliquis ..My GP

Customer Question

Hi. I am taking Diogxin, Diltiazem and Eliquis for AFib..My GP prescribed Augmentin for sinus infection. I took one 875 as prescribed. I had heart palpitations initially and thought I felt tingly in my legs. No apparent allergic reaction such as hives
etc. I read it was contraindicated for Warfarin. Should I not take any more? First and only was almost 4 hours ago. B Thomas
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I asked for an I mediate answer and did not get one so please cancel this qequest for an answer. T Thimas
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Do you take any other meds

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

it could be a med interaction.

please get back to me

Related Cardiology Questions